Exhibitor Forum

The Exhibitor Forum showcases the latest advances in the industry, such as new products and upgrades, recent research and development initiatives, and future plans and roadmaps. Topics will cover a wide range of areas, including heterogeneous computing, interconnects, data centers, networking, applications and innovations.
Industry leaders will give insight into the technology trends driving strategies, the potential of emerging technologies in their product lines, or the impact of adopting academic research into their development cycle.

Come visit us in rooms 155 B and C, close to the SC12 exhibit area.

Tuesday, November 13

Interconnect and Advanced Architectures I
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Room 155-B

  • 10:30 a.m.: PCI Express as a Datacenter Fabric,
    Presenter: Larry Chisvin (PLX Technology)
  • 11 a.m.: Mellanox Technologies- Paving the Road to Exascale Computing
    Presenters: Todd Wilde, Michael Kagan (Mellanox)
  • 11:30 a.m.: Affordable Shared Memory for Big Data
    Presenter: Einar Rustad (Numascale AS)

HPC in the Cloud
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Room 155-C

  • 10:30 a.m.: Taking HPC to the Cloud- Overcoming Complexity and Accelerating Time-to-Results with Unlimited Compute
    Presenter: Adam Jacob (Opscode)
  • 11 a.m.: HPC Cloud ROI and Opportunities Cloud Brings to HPC
    Presenter: Brady Kimball (Adaptive Computing)
  • 11:30 a.m.: The Technical Cloud: When Remote Visualization Meets HPC
    Presenter: Andrea Rodolico (NICE)

Heterogeneous Computing I
1:30 – 3 p.m.

  • 1:30 p.m.: Transforming HPC Yet Again with NVIDIA Kepler GPUs
    Presenter: Roy Kim (NVIDIA)
  • 2 p.m.: Addressing Big Data Challenges with Hybrid-Core Computing
    Presenter: Kirby Collins (Convey Computer)
  • 2:30 p.m.: Flash Memory and GPGPU Supercomputing: A Winning Combination
    Presenter: David A Flynn (Fusion io)

Software Development Tools I
1:30 – 3 p.m.
Room 155-C

  • 1:30 p.m.: Faster, Better, Easier Tools: The Shortcut to Results
    Presenter: David Lecomber (Allinea Software)
  • 2 p.m.: Scalable Debugging with TotalView for Xeon Phi, BlueGene/Q and More
    Presenter: Chris Gottbrath (Rogue Wave Software)
  • 2:30 p.m.: Advanced Programming of Many-Core Systems Using CAPS OpenACC Compiler
    Presenter: Stephane Bihan (CAPS)

Storage and File Systems I
3:30 – 5 p.m.
Room 155-B

  • 3:30 p.m.: Integrating ZFS RAID with Lustre Today
    Presenter: Josh Judd (Warp Mechanics)
  • 4 p.m.: The End of Latency: A New Storage Architecture
    Presenter:  Michael Kazar (Avere Systems)
  • 4:30 p.m.: The Expanding Role of Solid State Technology in HPC Storage Applications
    Presenter: Brent Welch (Panasas)

Memory Systems
3:30 – 5 p.m.
Room 155-C

  • 3:30 p.m.: How Memory and SSDs can Optimize Data Center Operations
    Presenters: Jonathan Chizick, Ryan Smith (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.)
  • 4 p.m.: Beyond von Neumann With a 1 Million Element Massively Parallel Cognitive Memory
    Presenter: Bruce McCormick (Cognimem Technologies Inc.)
  • 4:30 p.m.: Hybrid Memory Cube (HMC): A New Paradigm for System Architecture Design
    Presenter: Todd Farrell (Micron Technology)

Wednesday November 14

Novel and Future Architectures I
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Room 155-B

  • 10:30 a.m.: Hybrid Solutions with a Vector-Architecture for Efficiency
  • Presenter: Shigeyuki Aino (NEC Corporation)
  • 11 a.m.: Appro’s Next Generation Xtreme-X Supercomputer
    Presenter: John Lee (Appro Corporation)
  • 11:30 a.m.: Innovation and HPC Transformation
    Presenter: Scott Misage (Hewlett Packard)

Software Platforms
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Room 155-C

  • 10:30 a.m.: Create Flexible Systems As Your Workload Requires
    Presenter: Shai Fultheim (Scale MP)
  • 11 a.m.: The OpenOnloadUser-level Network Stack
    Presenters: Dave Parry, Steve Pope (Solarflare)
  • 11:30 a.m.: Runtimes and Applications for Extreme-Scale Computing
    Presenter: Jack Sumner (E.T. International)

Novel and Future Architectures II
1:30 – 3 p.m.
Room 155-B

  • 1:30 p.m.: Cray’s Adaptive Supercomputing Vision
    Presenter: William Blake (Cray, Inc.)
  • 2 p.m.: Finding From Real Petascale Computer Systems and Fujitsu’s Challenges in Moving Towards Exascale Computing
    Presenter: Toshiyuki Shimizu (Fujitsu, Ltd.)
  • 2:30 p.m.: On Solution Oriented HPC
    Presenter: Dr. Stephen Wheat (Intel Corporation)

Storage and File Systems II
1:30 – 3 p.m.
Room 155-C

  • 1:30 p.m.: A Plague of Petabytes
    Presenter: Matthew Drahzal (IBM)
  • 2 p.m.: Big Data, Big Opportunity: Maximizing the Value of Data in HPC Environments
    Presenter: Vinod Muralidhar (EMC Isilon)
  • 2:30 p.m.: FhGFS- Parallel Filesystem Performance at the Maximum
    Presenter: Christian Mohrbacher (Fraunhofer ITWM)

HPC in the Datacenter I
3:30 – 5 p.m.

  • 3:30 p.m.: The HPC Advisory Council Outreach and Research Activities
    Presenters: Gilad Shainer, Brian Sparks (HPC Advisory Council)
  • 4 p.m.: Difference on Cold and Hot Water Cooling on CPU and Hybrid Supercomputers
    Presenter: Giovanbattista Mattiussi (Eurotech)
  • 4:30 p.m.: 100% Server Heat Recapture in Data Centers is Now a Reality
    Presenter: Christiaan Best (Green Revolution Cooling)

Interconnect and Advanced Architectures II
3:30 – 5 p.m.
Room 155-C

  • 3:30 p.m.: Something New in HPC? EXTOLL: A Scalable Interconnect for Accelerators
    Presenter: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Bruening (EXTOLL)
  • 4 p.m.: QFabric Technology: Revolutionizing the HPC Interconnect Architecture
    Presenter: Masum Mir (Juniper Networks)
  • 4:30 p.m.: Deploying 40 and 100GbE: Optics and Fiber Media
    Presenter: Anshul Sadana (Arista Networks)

Thursday November 15

Heterogeneous Computing II
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Room 155-B

  • 10:30 a.m.: An OpenCL Applications for FPGAs
    Presenter: Desh Singh (Altera)
  • 11 a.m.: MIC and GPU: Application, Porting and Optimization
    Presenter: Qing Ji (Inspur)
    11:30 a.m.: Acceleration of ncRNA Discovery via Reconfigurable Computing Platforms
  • Presenter: Nathaniel McVicar (Pico Computing)

HPC in the Datacenter II
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Room 155-C

  • 10:30 a.m.: Addressing HPC Compute Center Challenges with Innovative Solutions
    Presenter: Alan Powers, Donna Klecka (Computer Sciences Corporation)
  • 11 a.m.: Achieving Cost-Effective HPC with Process Virtualization
    Presenters: Amy Wyron, Dori Exterman (IncrediBuild)
  • 11:30 a.m.: Reducing First Costs and Improving Future Flexibility in the Construction of High Performance Computing Facilities
    Presenters: Rich Hering, Brian Rener, Colin Scott (M+W Group)

HPC in the Cloud II
1:30 – 3 p.m.
Room 155-B

  • 1:30 p.m.: HPC Cloud and Big Data Analytics- Transforming High Performance Technical Computing
    Presenters: Chris Porter, Scott Cambell (IBM Platform Computing)
  • 2 p.m.: Gompute Software and Remote Visualization for a Globalized Market
    Presenter: Devarajan Subramanian (Gompute)
  • 2:30 p.m.: Windows HPC in the Cloud
    Presenter: Alex Sutton (Microsoft)

Software Development Tools II
1:30 – 3 p.m.
Room 155-C

  • 1:30 p.m.: SET- Supercomputing Engine Technology
    Presenter: Dean Dauger (Advanced Cluster Systems)
  • 2 p.m.: The Future of OpenMP
    Presenter: Michael Wong (OpenMP ARB)
  • 2:30 p.m.: Let the Chips Fall Where They May- PGI Compilers & Tools for Heterogeneous HPC Systems
    Presenter: Michael Wolfe (Portland Group, Inc.)

Special Event
3:30 – 5 p.m.
Room 155-B

  • 3:30 - 5 p.m.: OrangeFS Drop-In
    Presenters: Boyd Wilson, Randy Martin, Walt Ligon (Omnibond, Clemson University)