SC12 Home > SC12 Schedule

SCHEDULE: NOV 10-16, 2012

The full PDF of the Conference Program Booklet is available for download. (As of Oct. 25, 2012)

When viewing the Technical Program schedule, on the far righthand side is a column labeled "PLANNER." Use this planner to build your own schedule. Once you select an event and want to add it to your personal schedule, just click on the calendar icon of your choice (outlook calendar, ical calendar or google calendar) and that event will be stored there. As you select events in this manner, you will have your own schedule to guide you through the week.

Filter by Event Type

Sunday, November 11th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Broader Engagement, HPC Educator Broader Engagement and Education in the Exascale Era Broader Engagement and Education in the Exascale Era Thomas Sterling Ballroom-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 Martin Schulz, Jim Galarowicz, Don Maghrak, David Montoya, Mahesh Rajan, Matthew LeGendre 255-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 Martin Schulz, Jim Galarowicz, Don Maghrak, David Montoya, Mahesh Rajan, Matthew LeGendre 255-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming Rolf Rabenseifner, Georg Hager, Gabriele Jost 355-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming Rolf Rabenseifner, Georg Hager, Gabriele Jost 355-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Kenneth Moreland, W. Alan Scott, Nathan Fabian, Utkarsh Ayachit, Robert Maynard 255-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Kenneth Moreland, W. Alan Scott, Nathan Fabian, Utkarsh Ayachit, Robert Maynard 255-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Parallel Programming with Migratable Objects for Performance and Productivity Parallel Programming with Migratable Objects for Performance and Productivity Laxmikant V. Kale, Eric J. Bohm 251-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Parallel Programming with Migratable Objects for Performance and Productivity Parallel Programming with Migratable Objects for Performance and Productivity Laxmikant V. Kale, Eric J. Bohm 251-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Productive Programming in Chapel: a language for general, locality-aware parallelism Productive Programming in Chapel: a language for general, locality-aware parallelism Bradford L. Chamberlain, Sung-Eun Choi 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Productive Programming in Chapel: a language for general, locality-aware parallelism Productive Programming in Chapel: a language for general, locality-aware parallelism Bradford L. Chamberlain, Sung-Eun Choi 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials A Hands-On Introduction to OpenMP A Hands-On Introduction to OpenMP Tim Mattson, Mark Bull 251-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM A Hands-On Introduction to OpenMP A Hands-On Introduction to OpenMP Tim Mattson, Mark Bull 251-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Broader Engagement, Workshops, Broadening Engagement Workshop Broadening Engagement Workshop Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Debugging MPI and Hybrid-Heterogenous Applications at Scale Debugging MPI and Hybrid-Heterogenous Applications at Scale Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, David Lecomber, Matthias S. Mueller, Bronis R. de Supinski, Tobias Hilbrich 251-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Debugging MPI and Hybrid-Heterogenous Applications at Scale Debugging MPI and Hybrid-Heterogenous Applications at Scale Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, David Lecomber, Matthias S. Mueller, Bronis R. de Supinski, Tobias Hilbrich 251-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Parallel IO In Practice Parallel IO In Practice Robert Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch, Katie Antypas 355-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Parallel IO In Practice Parallel IO In Practice Robert Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch, Katie Antypas 355-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Productive, Portable Performance on Accelerators Using OpenACC Compilers and Tools Productive, Portable Performance on Accelerators Using OpenACC Compilers and Tools James Beyer, Luiz DeRose, Alistair Hart, Heidi Poxon 355-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Productive, Portable Performance on Accelerators Using OpenACC Compilers and Tools Productive, Portable Performance on Accelerators Using OpenACC Compilers and Tools James Beyer, Luiz DeRose, Alistair Hart, Heidi Poxon 355-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Scalable Heterogeneous Computing on GPU Clusters Scalable Heterogeneous Computing on GPU Clusters Jeffrey Vetter, Allen Malony, Philip Roth, Kyle Spafford, Jeremy Meredith 355-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Scalable Heterogeneous Computing on GPU Clusters Scalable Heterogeneous Computing on GPU Clusters Jeffrey Vetter, Allen Malony, Philip Roth, Kyle Spafford, Jeremy Meredith 355-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials This Is Not Your Parents' Fortran: Object-Oriented Programming in Modern Fortran This Is Not Your Parents' Fortran: Object-Oriented Programming in Modern Fortran Karla Morris, Damian Rouson, Salvatore Filippone 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM This Is Not Your Parents' Fortran: Object-Oriented Programming in Modern Fortran This Is Not Your Parents' Fortran: Object-Oriented Programming in Modern Fortran Karla Morris, Damian Rouson, Salvatore Filippone 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Using Application Proxies for Co-design of Future HPC Computer Systems and Applications Using Application Proxies for Co-design of Future HPC Computer Systems and Applications Michael A. Heroux, Alice E. Koniges, David F. Richards, Richard F. Barrett, Thomas Brunner 251-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Using Application Proxies for Co-design of Future HPC Computer Systems and Applications Using Application Proxies for Co-design of Future HPC Computer Systems and Applications Michael A. Heroux, Alice E. Koniges, David F. Richards, Richard F. Barrett, Thomas Brunner 251-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 3rd Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems - ScalA 3rd Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems - ScalA Vassil Alexandrov, Jack Dongarra, Al Geist, Christian Engelmann 255-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM 3rd Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems - ScalA 3rd Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems - ScalA Vassil Alexandrov, Jack Dongarra, Al Geist, Christian Engelmann 255-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops High Performance Computing, Networking and Analytics for the Power Grid High Performance Computing, Networking and Analytics for the Power Grid Daniel G. Chavarría, Bora Akyol, Zhenyu (Henry) Huang 250-AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM High Performance Computing, Networking and Analytics for the Power Grid High Performance Computing, Networking and Analytics for the Power Grid Daniel G. Chavarría, Bora Akyol, Zhenyu (Henry) Huang 250-AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops HPCDB 2012 - High-Performance Computing Meets Databases HPCDB 2012 - High-Performance Computing Meets Databases Bill Howe, Jeff Gardner, Magdalena Balazinska, Kerstin Kleese-Van Dam, Terence Critchlow 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM HPCDB 2012 - High-Performance Computing Meets Databases HPCDB 2012 - High-Performance Computing Meets Databases Bill Howe, Jeff Gardner, Magdalena Balazinska, Kerstin Kleese-Van Dam, Terence Critchlow 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops IA3 2012 - Second Workshop on Irregular Applications - Architectures and Algorithms IA3 2012 - Second Workshop on Irregular Applications - Architectures and Algorithms John Feo, Antonino Tumeo, Oreste Villa, Simone Secchi, Mahantesh Halappanavar 155-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM IA3 2012 - Second Workshop on Irregular Applications - Architectures and Algorithms IA3 2012 - Second Workshop on Irregular Applications - Architectures and Algorithms John Feo, Antonino Tumeo, Oreste Villa, Simone Secchi, Mahantesh Halappanavar 155-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops The Second International Workshop on Network-aware Data Management The Second International Workshop on Network-aware Data Management Mehmet Balman, Surendra Byna 155-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM The Second International Workshop on Network-aware Data Management The Second International Workshop on Network-aware Data Management Mehmet Balman, Surendra Byna 155-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops The Third International Workshop on Data-Intensive Computing in the Clouds - DataCloud The Third International Workshop on Data-Intensive Computing in the Clouds - DataCloud Tevfik Kosar, Ioan Raicu, Roger Barga 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM The Third International Workshop on Data-Intensive Computing in the Clouds - DataCloud The Third International Workshop on Data-Intensive Computing in the Clouds - DataCloud Tevfik Kosar, Ioan Raicu, Roger Barga 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Third Annual Workshop on Energy Efficient High Performance Computing - Redefining System Architecture and Data Centers Third Annual Workshop on Energy Efficient High Performance Computing - Redefining System Architecture and Data Centers Natalie Bates, Anna Maria Bailey, Josip Loncaric, David Martinez, Susan Coghlan, James Rogers 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Third Annual Workshop on Energy Efficient High Performance Computing - Redefining System Architecture and Data Centers Third Annual Workshop on Energy Efficient High Performance Computing - Redefining System Architecture and Data Centers Natalie Bates, Anna Maria Bailey, Josip Loncaric, David Martinez, Susan Coghlan, James Rogers 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Broader Engagement Broadening Participation in HPC and Supercomputing R & D The Importance of Broader Engagement for HPC Valerie Taylor 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Educator Supercomputing in Plain English Supercomputing in Plain English Henry J. Neeman 255-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Broader Engagement Broadening Participation in HPC and Supercomputing R & D Programming Exascale Supercomputers Mary Hall 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Broader Engagement An unlikely symbiosis: how the gaming and supercomputing industries are learning from and influencing each other An unlikely symbiosis: how the gaming and supercomputing industries are learning from and influencing each other Sarah Tariq 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM HPC Educator A Nifty Way to Introduce Parallelism into the Introductory Programming Sequence A Nifty Way to Introduce Parallelism into the Introductory Programming Sequence David Valentine, David Mackay 255-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials An overview of fault-tolerant techniques for HPC An overview of fault-tolerant techniques for HPC Thomas Hérault, Yves Robert 355-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM An overview of fault-tolerant techniques for HPC An overview of fault-tolerant techniques for HPC Thomas Hérault, Yves Robert 355-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Basics of Supercomputing Basics of Supercomputing Thomas Sterling, Steven Brandt 255-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Basics of Supercomputing Basics of Supercomputing Thomas Sterling, Steven Brandt 255-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials C++ AMP: An introduction to heterogeneous programming with C++ C++ AMP: An introduction to heterogeneous programming with C++ Kelly Goss 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM C++ AMP: An introduction to heterogeneous programming with C++ C++ AMP: An introduction to heterogeneous programming with C++ Kelly Goss 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Developing Scalable Parallel Applications in X10 Developing Scalable Parallel Applications in X10 David Grove, David Cunningham, Vijay Saraswat, Olivier Tardieu 251-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Developing Scalable Parallel Applications in X10 Developing Scalable Parallel Applications in X10 David Grove, David Cunningham, Vijay Saraswat, Olivier Tardieu 251-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials In-Situ Visualization with Catalyst In-Situ Visualization with Catalyst Nathan D. Fabian, Andrew C. Bauer, Norbert Podhorszki, Ron A. Oldfield, Utkarsh Ayachit 251-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM In-Situ Visualization with Catalyst In-Situ Visualization with Catalyst Nathan D. Fabian, Andrew C. Bauer, Norbert Podhorszki, Ron A. Oldfield, Utkarsh Ayachit 251-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM HPC Educator Introducing Computational Science in the Curriculum Introducing Computational Science in the Curriculum Steven I. Gordon 255-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Python in HPC Python in HPC Andy R. Terrel, Travis Oliphant, Aron J. Ahmadia 255-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Python in HPC Python in HPC Andy R. Terrel, Travis Oliphant, Aron J. Ahmadia 255-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Broader Engagement An unlikely symbiosis: how the gaming and supercomputing industries are learning from and influencing each other L33t HPC: How Teh Titan's GPUs Pwned Science Fernanda Foertter 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Broader Engagement Big Data and Visualization for Scientific Discoveries Visual Computing - Making Sense of a Complex World Chris Johnson 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Broader Engagement Big Data and Visualization for Scientific Discoveries XSEDE (Extreme Science and Engineering Discovery Environment) John Towns 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 6:15PM Broader Engagement, HPC Educator SC12 Communities - Conference Orientation SC12 Communities - Conference Orientation Ballroom-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
6:00PM - 9:00PM Other Events and Receptions Exhibitor Reception Exhibitor Reception Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 10:00PM Broader Engagement, HPC Educator Broader Engagement/HPC Educators Reception Broader Engagement/HPC Educators Reception Ballroom-ABCEF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars

Monday, November 12th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Broader Engagement, HPC Educator Broadening Engagement/HPC Educators Plenary Session The Fourth Paradigm - Data-Intensive Scientific Discovery Tony Hey Ballroom-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials InfiniBand and High-speed Ethernet for Dummies InfiniBand and High-speed Ethernet for Dummies Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni 355-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM InfiniBand and High-speed Ethernet for Dummies InfiniBand and High-speed Ethernet for Dummies Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni 355-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Introduction to GPU Computing with OpenACC Introduction to GPU Computing with OpenACC Michael Wolfe 355-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Introduction to GPU Computing with OpenACC Introduction to GPU Computing with OpenACC Michael Wolfe 355-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Secure Coding Practices for Grid and Cloud Middleware and Services Secure Coding Practices for Grid and Cloud Middleware and Services Barton Miller, Elisa Heymann 251-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Secure Coding Practices for Grid and Cloud Middleware and Services Secure Coding Practices for Grid and Cloud Middleware and Services Barton Miller, Elisa Heymann 251-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Supporting Performance Analysis and Optimization on Extreme-Scale Computer Systems Supporting Performance Analysis and Optimization on Extreme-Scale Computer Systems Martin Schulz, Bernd Mohr, Brian Wylie 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Supporting Performance Analysis and Optimization on Extreme-Scale Computer Systems Supporting Performance Analysis and Optimization on Extreme-Scale Computer Systems Martin Schulz, Bernd Mohr, Brian Wylie 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials A Tutorial Introduction to Big Data A Tutorial Introduction to Big Data Robert Grossman, Alex Szalay, Collin Bennett 255-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM A Tutorial Introduction to Big Data A Tutorial Introduction to Big Data Robert Grossman, Alex Szalay, Collin Bennett 255-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Advanced MPI Advanced MPI William Gropp, Ewing Lusk, Robert Ross, Rajeev Thakur 251-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Advanced MPI Advanced MPI William Gropp, Ewing Lusk, Robert Ross, Rajeev Thakur 251-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Advanced OpenMP Tutorial Advanced OpenMP Tutorial Christian Terboven, Alejandro Duran, Michael Klemm, Ruud van der Pas, Bronis R. de Supinski 355-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Advanced OpenMP Tutorial Advanced OpenMP Tutorial Christian Terboven, Alejandro Duran, Michael Klemm, Ruud van der Pas, Bronis R. de Supinski 355-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Broader Engagement, Workshops, Broadening Engagement Workshop Broadening Engagement Workshop Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Developing and Tuning Parallel Scientific Applications in Eclipse Developing and Tuning Parallel Scientific Applications in Eclipse Beth R. Tibbitts, Greg Watson, Jay Alameda, Jeff Overbey 251-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Developing and Tuning Parallel Scientific Applications in Eclipse Developing and Tuning Parallel Scientific Applications in Eclipse Beth R. Tibbitts, Greg Watson, Jay Alameda, Jeff Overbey 251-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Infrastructure Clouds and Elastic Services for Science Infrastructure Clouds and Elastic Services for Science John Bresnahan, Kate Keahey, Patrick Armstrong, Pierre Riteau 355-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Infrastructure Clouds and Elastic Services for Science Infrastructure Clouds and Elastic Services for Science John Bresnahan, Kate Keahey, Patrick Armstrong, Pierre Riteau 355-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Intro to PGAS - UPC and CAF - and Hybrid for Multicore Programming Intro to PGAS - UPC and CAF - and Hybrid for Multicore Programming Alice Koniges, Katherine Yelick, Rolf Rabenseifner, Reinhold Bader, David Eder 251-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Intro to PGAS - UPC and CAF - and Hybrid for Multicore Programming Intro to PGAS - UPC and CAF - and Hybrid for Multicore Programming Alice Koniges, Katherine Yelick, Rolf Rabenseifner, Reinhold Bader, David Eder 251-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Large Scale Visualization and Data Analysis with VisIt Large Scale Visualization and Data Analysis with VisIt Cyrus Harrison, Jean M. Favre, Hank Childs, Dave Pugmire, Brad Whitlock, Harinarayan Krishnan 251-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Large Scale Visualization and Data Analysis with VisIt Large Scale Visualization and Data Analysis with VisIt Cyrus Harrison, Jean M. Favre, Hank Childs, Dave Pugmire, Brad Whitlock, Harinarayan Krishnan 251-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators Jack Dongarra, James Demmel, Michael Heroux, Jakub Kurzak 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators Jack Dongarra, James Demmel, Michael Heroux, Jakub Kurzak 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials The practitioner's cookbook for good parallel performance on multi- and manycore systems The practitioner's cookbook for good parallel performance on multi- and manycore systems Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein 255-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM The practitioner's cookbook for good parallel performance on multi- and manycore systems The practitioner's cookbook for good parallel performance on multi- and manycore systems Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein 255-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 3rd International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computing Systems (PMBS12) 3rd International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computing Systems (PMBS12) Stephen Jarvis, Simon Hammond, Pavan Balaji, Todd Gamblin, Darren Kerbyson, Rolf Riesen, Arun Rodrigues, Ash Vadgama, Meghan Wingate McClelland, Yunquan Zhang 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM 3rd International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computing Systems (PMBS12) 3rd International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computing Systems (PMBS12) Stephen Jarvis, Simon Hammond, Pavan Balaji, Todd Gamblin, Darren Kerbyson, Rolf Riesen, Arun Rodrigues, Ash Vadgama, Meghan Wingate McClelland, Yunquan Zhang 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 3rd SC Workshop on Petascale Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities 3rd SC Workshop on Petascale Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Scott Klasky, Manish Parashar 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM 3rd SC Workshop on Petascale Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities 3rd SC Workshop on Petascale Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Scott Klasky, Manish Parashar 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 5th Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance 5th Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance Andrew Sheppard, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Matthew Dixon, David Daly, Jose Moreira 250-AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM 5th Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance 5th Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance Andrew Sheppard, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Matthew Dixon, David Daly, Jose Moreira 250-AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 7th Parallel Data Storage Workshop 7th Parallel Data Storage Workshop John Bent, Garth Gibson, Rob Ross 255-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM 7th Parallel Data Storage Workshop 7th Parallel Data Storage Workshop John Bent, Garth Gibson, Rob Ross 255-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Climate Knowledge Discovery Workshop Climate Knowledge Discovery Workshop Per Nyberg, Reinhard Budich, John Feo, Tobias Weigel, Karsten Steinhaeuser 250-DE Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Climate Knowledge Discovery Workshop Climate Knowledge Discovery Workshop Per Nyberg, Reinhard Budich, John Feo, Tobias Weigel, Karsten Steinhaeuser 250-DE Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops The 5th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 2012 The 5th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 2012 Ioan Raicu, Ian Foster, Yong Zhao 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM The 5th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 2012 The 5th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 2012 Ioan Raicu, Ian Foster, Yong Zhao 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops The 7th Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization The 7th Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Venkatram Vishwanath, Hongfeng Yu 155-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM The 7th Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization The 7th Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Venkatram Vishwanath, Hongfeng Yu 155-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops The Seventh Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science - WORKS12 The Seventh Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science - WORKS12 Johan Montagnat, Ian Taylor 155-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM The Seventh Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science - WORKS12 The Seventh Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science - WORKS12 Johan Montagnat, Ian Taylor 155-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Broader Engagement Energy Efficient HPC Technologies Fielding Large Scale Systems, The Sequoia System and Facilities Integration Story Kim Cupps 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Educator Python for Parallelism in Introductory Computer Science Education Python for Parallelism in Introductory Computer Science Education Steven A. Bogaerts, Joshua V. Stough 255-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 5:00PM HPC Educator LittleFe Buildout Workshop LittleFe Buildout Workshop Charlie Peck 255-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Broader Engagement Energy Efficient HPC Technologies Using Power Efficient ARM-Based Servers for Data Intensive HPC Karl Freund 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Broader Engagement Accelerator Programming OpenMP: The "Easy" Path to Shared Memory Computing Tim Mattson 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Advanced GPU Computing with OpenACC Advanced GPU Computing with OpenACC Michael Wolfe 355-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Advanced GPU Computing with OpenACC Advanced GPU Computing with OpenACC Michael Wolfe 355-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Asynchronous Hybrid and Heterogeneous Parallel Programming with MPI/OmpSs for Exascale Systems Asynchronous Hybrid and Heterogeneous Parallel Programming with MPI/OmpSs for Exascale Systems Jesus Labarta, Xavier Martorell, Christoph Niethammer, Costas Bekas 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Asynchronous Hybrid and Heterogeneous Parallel Programming with MPI/OmpSs for Exascale Systems Asynchronous Hybrid and Heterogeneous Parallel Programming with MPI/OmpSs for Exascale Systems Jesus Labarta, Xavier Martorell, Christoph Niethammer, Costas Bekas 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni 355-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni 355-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM HPC Educator Going Parallel with C++11 Going Parallel with C++11 Joe Hummel 255-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials The Global Arrays Toolkit - A Comprehensive, Production-Level, Application-Tested Parallel Programming Environment The Global Arrays Toolkit - A Comprehensive, Production-Level, Application-Tested Parallel Programming Environment Bruce Palmer, Jeff Daily, Daniel G. Chavarría, Abhinav Vishnu, Sriram Krishnamoorthy 251-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM The Global Arrays Toolkit - A Comprehensive, Production-Level, Application-Tested Parallel Programming Environment The Global Arrays Toolkit - A Comprehensive, Production-Level, Application-Tested Parallel Programming Environment Bruce Palmer, Jeff Daily, Daniel G. Chavarría, Abhinav Vishnu, Sriram Krishnamoorthy 251-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Broader Engagement Accelerator Programming OpenACC, An Effective Standard for Developing Performance Portable Applications for Future Hybrid Systems John Levesque 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Broader Engagement HPC Challenges and Directions The Growing Power Struggle in HPC Kirk Cameron 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Broader Engagement HPC Challenges and Directions Heading Towards Exascale - Techniques to Improve Application Performance and Energy Consumption Using Application-Level Tools Charles Lively 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 7:00PM Broader Engagement Mentor-Protege Mixer Mentor-Protege Mixer Raquell Holmes, Samuel Pyne Ballroom-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
6:00PM - 7:00PM Other Events and Receptions Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates - Welcome and Orientation Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates - Welcome and Orientation 250-AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM Other Events and Receptions Opening Gala Opening Gala Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars

Tuesday, November 13th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Keynote and Invited Talks Keynote Keynote: Physics of the Future Michio Kaku Ballroom-CDEFGH Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers Analysis of I/O and Storage Demonstrating Lustre over a 100Gbps Wide Area Network of 3,500km Robert Henschel, Stephen Simms, David Hancock, Scott Michael, Tom Johnson, Nathan Heald, Thomas William, Donald Berry, Matt Allen, Richard Knepper, Matthew Davy, Matthew Link, Craig Stewart 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Analysis of I/O and Storage Demonstrating Lustre over a 100Gbps Wide Area Network of 3,500km Robert Henschel, Stephen Simms, David Hancock, Scott Michael, Tom Johnson, Nathan Heald, Thomas William, Donald Berry, Matt Allen, Richard Knepper, Matthew Davy, Matthew Link, Craig Stewart 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers Autotuning and Search-Based Optimization Portable Section-Level Tuning of Compiler Parallelized Applications Dheya Mustafa, Rudolf Eigenmann 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Autotuning and Search-Based Optimization Portable Section-Level Tuning of Compiler Parallelized Applications Dheya Mustafa, Rudolf Eigenmann 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists Breadth First Search Direction-Optimizing Breadth-First Search Scott Beamer, Krste Asanović, David Patterson 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM , Best Student Paper Finalists Breadth First Search Direction-Optimizing Breadth-First Search Scott Beamer, Krste Asanović, David Patterson 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers Direct Numerical Simulations Hybridizing S3D into an Exascale Application using OpenACC John Michael Levesque, Grout Ray, Ramanan Sankaran 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Direct Numerical Simulations Hybridizing S3D into an Exascale Application using OpenACC John Michael Levesque, Grout Ray, Ramanan Sankaran 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forums HPC in the Cloud and Advanced Technologies AMD HPC Technology Update John Gustafson 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM HPC in the Cloud and Advanced Technologies AMD HPC Technology Update John Gustafson 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forums Interconnect and Advanced Architectures I PCI Express as a Data Center Fabric Ajoy Aswadhati 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Interconnect and Advanced Architectures I PCI Express as a Data Center Fabric Ajoy Aswadhati 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Keynote and Invited Talks Fielding Large Scale Systems The Sequoia System and Facilities Integration Story Kimberly Cupps Ballroom-EFGH Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Other Events and Receptions Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates - Introduction to HPC Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates - Introduction to HPC Chris Johnson, Bill Gropp, Andrew Chien, Allen Malony 250-AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panels HPC's Role In The Future of American Manufacturing HPC's Role In The Future of American Manufacturing Cynthia R. McIntyre, Thomas J. Lange, Richard Arthur, Sridhar Kota, Brian Rosenboom 355-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM HPC's Role In The Future of American Manufacturing HPC's Role In The Future of American Manufacturing Cynthia R. McIntyre, Thomas J. Lange, Richard Arthur, Sridhar Kota, Brian Rosenboom 355-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Educator Invited Talk: TCPP Parallel and Distributed Curriculum Initiative Invited Talk: TCPP Parallel and Distributed Curriculum Initiative Sushil Prasad 255-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Broader Engagement Mentoring: Building functional professional relationships Mentoring: Building functional professional relationships Raquell Holmes 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Educator Unveiling parallelization strategies at undergraduate level Unveiling parallelization strategies at undergraduate level Eduard Ayguadé, Rosa Maria Badia 255-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers Analysis of I/O and Storage A Study on Data Deduplication in HPC Storage Systems Dirk Meister, Jürgen Kaiser, Andre Brinkmann, Toni Cortes, Michael Kuhn, Julian Kunkel 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Analysis of I/O and Storage A Study on Data Deduplication in HPC Storage Systems Dirk Meister, Jürgen Kaiser, Andre Brinkmann, Toni Cortes, Michael Kuhn, Julian Kunkel 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers Autotuning and Search-Based Optimization A Multi-Objective Auto-Tuning Framework for Parallel Codes Herbert Jordan, Peter Thoman, Juan J. Durillo, Simone Pellegrini, Philipp Gschwandtner, Thomas Fahringer, Hans Moritsch 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Autotuning and Search-Based Optimization A Multi-Objective Auto-Tuning Framework for Parallel Codes Herbert Jordan, Peter Thoman, Juan J. Durillo, Simone Pellegrini, Philipp Gschwandtner, Thomas Fahringer, Hans Moritsch 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers Breadth First Search Breaking the Speed and Scalability Barriers for Graph Exploration on Distributed-Memory Machines Fabio Checconi, Fabrizio Petrini, Jeremiah Willcock, Andrew Lumsdaine, Yogish Sabharwal, Anamitra Choudhury 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Breadth First Search Breaking the Speed and Scalability Barriers for Graph Exploration on Distributed-Memory Machines Fabio Checconi, Fabrizio Petrini, Jeremiah Willcock, Andrew Lumsdaine, Yogish Sabharwal, Anamitra Choudhury 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers Direct Numerical Simulations High Throughput Software for Direct Numerical Simulations of Compressible Two-Phase Flows Babak Hejazialhosseini, Diego Rossinelli, Christian Conti, Petros Koumoutsakos 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Direct Numerical Simulations High Throughput Software for Direct Numerical Simulations of Compressible Two-Phase Flows Babak Hejazialhosseini, Diego Rossinelli, Christian Conti, Petros Koumoutsakos 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forums HPC in the Cloud and Advanced Technologies HPC Cloud ROI and Opportunities Cloud Brings to HPC Brady Kimball 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM HPC in the Cloud and Advanced Technologies HPC Cloud ROI and Opportunities Cloud Brings to HPC Brady Kimball 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forums Interconnect and Advanced Architectures I Mellanox Technologies Paving the Road to Exascale Computing Todd Wilde, Michael Kagan 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Interconnect and Advanced Architectures I Mellanox Technologies Paving the Road to Exascale Computing Todd Wilde, Michael Kagan 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Keynote and Invited Talks Fielding Large Scale Systems Titan - Early Experience with the Titan System at Oak Ridge National Laboratory Arthur S. Bland Ballroom-EFGH Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists, Best Paper Finalists Analysis of I/O and Storage Characterizing Output Bottlenecks in a Supercomputer Bing Xie, Jeff Chase, David Dillow, Oleg Drokin, Scott Klasky, Sarp Oral, Norbert Podhorszki 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM , Best Student Paper Finalists, Best Paper Finalists Analysis of I/O and Storage Characterizing Output Bottlenecks in a Supercomputer Bing Xie, Jeff Chase, David Dillow, Oleg Drokin, Scott Klasky, Sarp Oral, Norbert Podhorszki 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Papers Autotuning and Search-Based Optimization PATUS for Convenient High-Performance Stencils: Evaluation in Earthquake Simulations Matthias Christen, Olaf Schenk, Yifeng Cui 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Autotuning and Search-Based Optimization PATUS for Convenient High-Performance Stencils: Evaluation in Earthquake Simulations Matthias Christen, Olaf Schenk, Yifeng Cui 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Papers Breadth First Search Large-Scale Energy-Efficient Graph Traversal - A Path to Efficient Data-Intensive Supercomputing Nadathur Satish, Changkyu Kim, Jatin Chhugani, Pradeep Dubey 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Breadth First Search Large-Scale Energy-Efficient Graph Traversal - A Path to Efficient Data-Intensive Supercomputing Nadathur Satish, Changkyu Kim, Jatin Chhugani, Pradeep Dubey 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forums HPC in the Cloud and Advanced Technologies The Technical Cloud: When Remote 3D Visualization meets HPC Andrea Rodolico 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM HPC in the Cloud and Advanced Technologies The Technical Cloud: When Remote 3D Visualization meets HPC Andrea Rodolico 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forums Interconnect and Advanced Architectures I Affordable Shared Memory for Big Data Einar Rustad 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Interconnect and Advanced Architectures I Affordable Shared Memory for Big Data Einar Rustad 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather ACM SIGHPC First Annual Members Meeting ACM SIGHPC First Annual Members Meeting Cherri Pancake 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM ACM SIGHPC First Annual Members Meeting ACM SIGHPC First Annual Members Meeting Cherri Pancake 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Collaborative Opportunities with the Open Science Data Cloud Collaborative Opportunities with the Open Science Data Cloud Robert Grossman, Heidi Alvarez 250-DE Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Collaborative Opportunities with the Open Science Data Cloud Collaborative Opportunities with the Open Science Data Cloud Robert Grossman, Heidi Alvarez 250-DE Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Data and Software Preservation for Big-Data Science Collaborations Data and Software Preservation for Big-Data Science Collaborations Rob Roser, Michael Hildreth, Elisabeth M. Long, Ruth Pordes 255-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Data and Software Preservation for Big-Data Science Collaborations Data and Software Preservation for Big-Data Science Collaborations Rob Roser, Michael Hildreth, Elisabeth M. Long, Ruth Pordes 255-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Exascale IO Initiative: Progress Status Exascale IO Initiative: Progress Status Toni Cortes, Peter Braam, André Brinkmann 155-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Exascale IO Initiative: Progress Status Exascale IO Initiative: Progress Status Toni Cortes, Peter Braam, André Brinkmann 155-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Fifth Graph500 List Fifth Graph500 List David A. Bader, Richard Murphy, Marc Snir 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Fifth Graph500 List Fifth Graph500 List David A. Bader, Richard Murphy, Marc Snir 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Genomics Research Computing: The Engine that Drives Personalized Medicine Forward Genomics Research Computing: The Engine that Drives Personalized Medicine Forward Christine Fronczak 251-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Genomics Research Computing: The Engine that Drives Personalized Medicine Forward Genomics Research Computing: The Engine that Drives Personalized Medicine Forward Christine Fronczak 251-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HDF5: State of the Union HDF5: State of the Union Quincey Koziol 250-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM HDF5: State of the Union HDF5: State of the Union Quincey Koziol 250-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Implementing Parallel Environments: Training and Education Implementing Parallel Environments: Training and Education Charles Peck, Tom Murphy, Clay Breshears 251-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Implementing Parallel Environments: Training and Education Implementing Parallel Environments: Training and Education Charles Peck, Tom Murphy, Clay Breshears 251-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Interoperability in Scientific Cloud Federations Interoperability in Scientific Cloud Federations Christine Morin, Kate Keahey, Yvon Jegou, Roberto Cascellla 250-AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Interoperability in Scientific Cloud Federations Interoperability in Scientific Cloud Federations Christine Morin, Kate Keahey, Yvon Jegou, Roberto Cascellla 250-AB Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation Darius Buntinas, Pavan Balaji, Rajeev Thakur 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation Darius Buntinas, Pavan Balaji, Rajeev Thakur 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Network Measurement Network Measurement Jon Dugan, Aaron Brown 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Network Measurement Network Measurement Jon Dugan, Aaron Brown 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Obtaining Bitwise Reproducible Results - Perspectives and Latest Advances Obtaining Bitwise Reproducible Results - Perspectives and Latest Advances Kai Diethelm, Noah Clemons 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Obtaining Bitwise Reproducible Results - Perspectives and Latest Advances Obtaining Bitwise Reproducible Results - Perspectives and Latest Advances Kai Diethelm, Noah Clemons 251-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather OpenACC API Status and Future OpenACC API Status and Future Michael Wolfe, Rob Farber 255-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM OpenACC API Status and Future OpenACC API Status and Future Michael Wolfe, Rob Farber 255-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Parallel and Accelerated Computing Experiences for Successful Industry Careers in High-Performance Computing Parallel and Accelerated Computing Experiences for Successful Industry Careers in High-Performance Computing Eric Stahlberg, Melissa Smith, Steven Bogaerts 251-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Parallel and Accelerated Computing Experiences for Successful Industry Careers in High-Performance Computing Parallel and Accelerated Computing Experiences for Successful Industry Careers in High-Performance Computing Eric Stahlberg, Melissa Smith, Steven Bogaerts 251-F Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Andreas Schreiber, William R. Scullin, Andy R. Terrel 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Andreas Schreiber, William R. Scullin, Andy R. Terrel 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment (SAGE) for Global Collaboration Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment (SAGE) for Global Collaboration Jason Leigh, Maxine Brown 251-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment (SAGE) for Global Collaboration Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment (SAGE) for Global Collaboration Jason Leigh, Maxine Brown 251-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather System wide Programming Models for Exascale System wide Programming Models for Exascale Kathryn O'Brien, Bronis de Supinsky 355-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM System wide Programming Models for Exascale System wide Programming Models for Exascale Kathryn O'Brien, Bronis de Supinsky 355-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather The 2012 HPC Challenge Awards The 2012 HPC Challenge Awards Piotr Luszczek, Jeremy Kepner 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM The 2012 HPC Challenge Awards The 2012 HPC Challenge Awards Piotr Luszczek, Jeremy Kepner 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalists ACM Gordon Bell Prize I Billion-Particle SIMD-Friendly Two-Point Correlation on Large-Scale HPC Cluster Systems Jatin Chhugani, Changkyu Kim, Hemant Shukla, Jongsoo Park, Pradeep Dubey, John Shalf, Horst D. Simon 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Prize I Billion-Particle SIMD-Friendly Two-Point Correlation on Large-Scale HPC Cluster Systems Jatin Chhugani, Changkyu Kim, Hemant Shukla, Jongsoo Park, Pradeep Dubey, John Shalf, Horst D. Simon 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists Checkpointing McrEngine - A Scalable Checkpointing System Using Data-Aware Aggregation and Compression Tanzima Z. Islam, Kathryn Mohror, Saurabh Bagchi, Adam Moody, Bronis R. de Supinski, Rudolf Eigenmann 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM , Best Student Paper Finalists Checkpointing McrEngine - A Scalable Checkpointing System Using Data-Aware Aggregation and Compression Tanzima Z. Islam, Kathryn Mohror, Saurabh Bagchi, Adam Moody, Bronis R. de Supinski, Rudolf Eigenmann 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Papers Cloud Computing Scalia: An Adaptive Scheme for Efficient Multi-Cloud Storage Thanasis G. Papaioannou, Nicolas Bonvin, Karl Aberer 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Cloud Computing Scalia: An Adaptive Scheme for Efficient Multi-Cloud Storage Thanasis G. Papaioannou, Nicolas Bonvin, Karl Aberer 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Papers GPU Programming Models and Patterns Early Evaluation of Directive-Based GPU Programming Models for Productive Exascale Computing Seyong Lee, Jeffrey S. Vetter 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM GPU Programming Models and Patterns Early Evaluation of Directive-Based GPU Programming Models for Productive Exascale Computing Seyong Lee, Jeffrey S. Vetter 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forums Heterogeneous Computing I Transforming HPC Yet Again with NVIDIA Kepler GPUs Roy Kim 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Heterogeneous Computing I Transforming HPC Yet Again with NVIDIA Kepler GPUs Roy Kim 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Papers Maximizing Performance on Multi-Core and Many-Core Architectures Unleashing the High Performance and Low Power of Multi-Core DSPs for General-Purpose HPC Francisco D. Igual, Murtaza Ali, Arnon Friedmann, Eric Stotzer, Timothy Wentz, Robert A. van de Geijn 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Maximizing Performance on Multi-Core and Many-Core Architectures Unleashing the High Performance and Low Power of Multi-Core DSPs for General-Purpose HPC Francisco D. Igual, Murtaza Ali, Arnon Friedmann, Eric Stotzer, Timothy Wentz, Robert A. van de Geijn 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forums Software Development Tools I Faster, Better, Easier Tools: The Shortcut to Results David Lecomber 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Software Development Tools I Faster, Better, Easier Tools: The Shortcut to Results David Lecomber 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Keynote and Invited Talks Green Supercomputing Pushing Water Up Mountains: Green HPC and Other Energy Oddities Kirk W. Cameron Ballroom-EFGH Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Broader Engagement Panel: Discuss impact of BE program - lessons learned of broad applicability Panel: Discuss impact of BE program - lessons learned of broad applicability 355-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM HPC Educator GPU Computing as a Pathway to System-conscious Programmers GPU Computing as a Pathway to System-conscious Programmers Daniel J. Ernst 255-A Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM HPC Educator Test-Driven Development for HPC Computational Science & Engineering Test-Driven Development for HPC Computational Science & Engineering Jeffrey Carver 255-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalists ACM Gordon Bell Prize I Toward Real-Time Modeling of Human Heart Ventricles at Cellular Resolution: Simulation of Drug-Induced Arrhythmias Arthur A. Mirin, David F. Richards, James N. Glosli, Erik W. Draeger, Bor Chan, Jean-luc Fattebert, William D. Krauss, Tomas Oppelstrup, John Jeremy Rice, John A. Gunnels, Viatcheslav Gurev, Changhoan Kim, John Magerlein, Matthias Reumann, Hui-Fang Wen 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM ACM Gordon Bell Prize I Toward Real-Time Modeling of Human Heart Ventricles at Cellular Resolution: Simulation of Drug-Induced Arrhythmias Arthur A. Mirin, David F. Richards, James N. Glosli, Erik W. Draeger, Bor Chan, Jean-luc Fattebert, William D. Krauss, Tomas Oppelstrup, John Jeremy Rice, John A. Gunnels, Viatcheslav Gurev, Changhoan Kim, John Magerlein, Matthias Reumann, Hui-Fang Wen 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Papers Checkpointing Alleviating Scalability Issues of Checkpointing Protocols Rolf Riesen, Kurt Ferreira, Dilma Da Silva, Pierre Lemarinier, Dorian Arnold, Patrick G. Bridges 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Checkpointing Alleviating Scalability Issues of Checkpointing Protocols Rolf Riesen, Kurt Ferreira, Dilma Da Silva, Pierre Lemarinier, Dorian Arnold, Patrick G. Bridges 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Papers Cloud Computing Host Load Prediction in a Google Compute Cloud with a Bayesian Model Sheng Di, Derrick Kondo, Walfredo Cirne 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Cloud Computing Host Load Prediction in a Google Compute Cloud with a Bayesian Model Sheng Di, Derrick Kondo, Walfredo Cirne 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Papers GPU Programming Models and Patterns Automatic Generation of Software Pipelines for Heterogeneous Parallel Systems Jacques A. Pienaar, Anand Raghunathan, Srimat Chakradhar 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM GPU Programming Models and Patterns Automatic Generation of Software Pipelines for Heterogeneous Parallel Systems Jacques A. Pienaar, Anand Raghunathan, Srimat Chakradhar 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forums Heterogeneous Computing I Addressing Big Data Challenges with Hybrid-Core Computing Kirby Collins 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Heterogeneous Computing I Addressing Big Data Challenges with Hybrid-Core Computing Kirby Collins 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Papers Maximizing Performance on Multi-Core and Many-Core Architectures A Scalable, Numerically Stable, High-Performance Tridiagonal Solver Using GPUs Li-Wen Chang, John A. Stratton, Hee-Seok Kim, Wen-Mei W. Hwu 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Maximizing Performance on Multi-Core and Many-Core Architectures A Scalable, Numerically Stable, High-Performance Tridiagonal Solver Using GPUs Li-Wen Chang, John A. Stratton, Hee-Seok Kim, Wen-Mei W. Hwu 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forums Software Development Tools I Scalable Debugging with TotalView for Xeon Phi, BlueGene/Q, and more Chris Gottbrath 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Software Development Tools I Scalable Debugging with TotalView for Xeon Phi, BlueGene/Q, and more Chris Gottbrath 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Keynote and Invited Talks Green Supercomputing The Costs of HPC-Based Science in the Exascale Era Thomas Ludwig Ballroom-EFGH Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalists ACM Gordon Bell Prize I Extreme-Scale UQ for Bayesian Inverse Problems Governed by PDEs Tan Bui-Thanh, Carsten Burstedde, Omar Ghattas, James Martin, Georg Stadler, Lucas Wilcox 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Prize I Extreme-Scale UQ for Bayesian Inverse Problems Governed by PDEs Tan Bui-Thanh, Carsten Burstedde, Omar Ghattas, James Martin, Georg Stadler, Lucas Wilcox 155-E Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Papers Checkpointing Design and Modeling of a Non-Blocking Checkpointing System Kento Sato, Adam Moody, Kathryn Mohror, Todd Gamblin, Bronis R. de Supinski, Naoya Maruyama, Satoshi Matsuoka 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Checkpointing Design and Modeling of a Non-Blocking Checkpointing System Kento Sato, Adam Moody, Kathryn Mohror, Todd Gamblin, Bronis R. de Supinski, Naoya Maruyama, Satoshi Matsuoka 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Papers Cloud Computing Cost- and Deadline-Constrained Provisioning for Scientific Workflow Ensembles in IaaS Clouds Maciej Malawski, Gideon Juve, Ewa Deelman, Jarek Nabrzyski 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Cloud Computing Cost- and Deadline-Constrained Provisioning for Scientific Workflow Ensembles in IaaS Clouds Maciej Malawski, Gideon Juve, Ewa Deelman, Jarek Nabrzyski 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Papers GPU Programming Models and Patterns Accelerating MapReduce on a Coupled CPU-GPU Architecture Linchuan Chen, Xin Huo, Gagan Agrawal 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM GPU Programming Models and Patterns Accelerating MapReduce on a Coupled CPU-GPU Architecture Linchuan Chen, Xin Huo, Gagan Agrawal 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forums Heterogeneous Computing I Flash Memory and GPGPU Supercomputing: A Winning Combination Robert Wilpfel 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Heterogeneous Computing I Flash Memory and GPGPU Supercomputing: A Winning Combination Robert Wilpfel 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Papers, Best Paper Finalists Maximizing Performance on Multi-Core and Many-Core Architectures Efficient Backprojection-Based Synthetic Aperture Radar Computation with Many-Core Processors Jongsoo Park, Ping Tak Peter Tang, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Daehyun Kim, Thomas Benson 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM , Best Paper Finalists Maximizing Performance on Multi-Core and Many-Core Architectures Efficient Backprojection-Based Synthetic Aperture Radar Computation with Many-Core Processors Jongsoo Park, Ping Tak Peter Tang, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Daehyun Kim, Thomas Benson 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forums Software Development Tools I Advanced Programming of Many-Core Systems Using CAPS OpenACC Compiler Stephane Bihan 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Software Development Tools I Advanced Programming of Many-Core Systems Using CAPS OpenACC Compiler Stephane Bihan 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Papers Auto-Diagnosis of Correctness and Performance Issues Parametric Flows - Automated Behavior Equivalencing for Symbolic Analysis of Races in CUDA Programs Peng Li, Guodong Li, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Auto-Diagnosis of Correctness and Performance Issues Parametric Flows - Automated Behavior Equivalencing for Symbolic Analysis of Races in CUDA Programs Peng Li, Guodong Li, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Papers DRAM Power and Resiliency Management RAMZzz: Rank-Aware DRAM Power Management with Dynamic Migrations and Demotions Donghong Wu, Bingsheng He, Xueyan Tang, Jianliang Xu, Minyi Guo 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM DRAM Power and Resiliency Management RAMZzz: Rank-Aware DRAM Power Management with Dynamic Migrations and Demotions Donghong Wu, Bingsheng He, Xueyan Tang, Jianliang Xu, Minyi Guo 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Papers Grids/Clouds Networking Protocols for Wide-Area Data-Intensive Applications - Design and Performance Issues Yufei Ren, Tan Li, Dantong Yu, Shudong Jin, Thomas Robertazzi, Brian Tierney, Eric Pouyoul 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Grids/Clouds Networking Protocols for Wide-Area Data-Intensive Applications - Design and Performance Issues Yufei Ren, Tan Li, Dantong Yu, Shudong Jin, Thomas Robertazzi, Brian Tierney, Eric Pouyoul 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forums Memory Systems How Memory and SSDs can Optimize Data Center Operations Johnathan Chizick, Ryan Smith 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Memory Systems How Memory and SSDs can Optimize Data Center Operations Johnathan Chizick, Ryan Smith 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forums Storage and File Systems I Integrating ZFS RAID with Lustre Today Josh Judd 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Storage and File Systems I Integrating ZFS RAID with Lustre Today Josh Judd 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists Weather and Seismic Simulations A Divide and Conquer Strategy for Scaling Weather Simulations with Multiple Regions of Interest Preeti Malakar, Thomas George, Sameer Kumar, Rashmi Mittal, Vijay Natarajan, Yogish Sabharwal, Vaibhav Saxena, Sathish S. Vadhiyar 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM , Best Student Paper Finalists Weather and Seismic Simulations A Divide and Conquer Strategy for Scaling Weather Simulations with Multiple Regions of Interest Preeti Malakar, Thomas George, Sameer Kumar, Rashmi Mittal, Vijay Natarajan, Yogish Sabharwal, Vaibhav Saxena, Sathish S. Vadhiyar 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Keynote and Invited Talks Algorithmic Innovations for Large-Scale Computing Communication-Avoiding Algorithms for Linear Algebra and Beyond James Demmel Ballroom-EFGH Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Panels NSF-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates NSF-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates Sushil Prasad, Alan Sussman, Andrew Lumsdaine, Almadena Chtchelkanova, David Padua, Krishna Kant, Manish Parashar, Arny Rosenberg, Jie Wu 355-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM NSF-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates NSF-TCPP Curriculum Initiative on Parallel and Distributed Computing - Core Topics for Undergraduates Sushil Prasad, Alan Sussman, Andrew Lumsdaine, Almadena Chtchelkanova, David Padua, Krishna Kant, Manish Parashar, Arny Rosenberg, Jie Wu 355-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Papers, Best Paper Finalists Auto-Diagnosis of Correctness and Performance Issues MPI Runtime Error Detection with MUST - Advances in Deadlock Detection Tobias Hilbrich, Joachim Protze, Martin Schulz, Bronis R. de Supinski, Matthias S. Mueller 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM , Best Paper Finalists Auto-Diagnosis of Correctness and Performance Issues MPI Runtime Error Detection with MUST - Advances in Deadlock Detection Tobias Hilbrich, Joachim Protze, Martin Schulz, Bronis R. de Supinski, Matthias S. Mueller 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Papers DRAM Power and Resiliency Management MAGE - Adaptive Granularity and ECC for Resilient and Power Efficient Memory Systems Sheng Li, Doe Hyun Yoon, Ke Chen, Jishen Zhao, Jung Ho Ahn, Jay Brockman, Yuan xie, Norman Jouppi 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM DRAM Power and Resiliency Management MAGE - Adaptive Granularity and ECC for Resilient and Power Efficient Memory Systems Sheng Li, Doe Hyun Yoon, Ke Chen, Jishen Zhao, Jung Ho Ahn, Jay Brockman, Yuan xie, Norman Jouppi 355-D Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Papers Grids/Clouds Networking High Performance RDMA-Based Design of HDFS over InfiniBand Nusrat S. Islam, Md W. Rahman, Jithin Jose, Raghunath Rajachandrasekar, Hao Wang, Hari Subramoni, Chet Murthy, Dhabaleswar K. Panda 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Grids/Clouds Networking High Performance RDMA-Based Design of HDFS over InfiniBand Nusrat S. Islam, Md W. Rahman, Jithin Jose, Raghunath Rajachandrasekar, Hao Wang, Hari Subramoni, Chet Murthy, Dhabaleswar K. Panda 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forums Memory Systems Beyond von Neumann With a 1 Million Element Massively Parallel Cognitive Memory Bruce McCormick 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Memory Systems Beyond von Neumann With a 1 Million Element Massively Parallel Cognitive Memory Bruce McCormick 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forums Storage and File Systems I The End of Latency: A New Storage Architecture Michael Kazar 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Storage and File Systems I The End of Latency: A New Storage Architecture Michael Kazar 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Papers Weather and Seismic Simulations Forward and Adjoint Simulations of Seismic Wave Propagation on Emerging Large-Scale GPU Architectures Max Rietmann, Peter Messmer, Tarje Nissen-Meyer, Daniel Peter, Piero Basini, Dimitri Komatitsch, Olaf Schenk, Jeroen Tromp, Lapo Boschi, Domenico Giardini 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Weather and Seismic Simulations Forward and Adjoint Simulations of Seismic Wave Propagation on Emerging Large-Scale GPU Architectures Max Rietmann, Peter Messmer, Tarje Nissen-Meyer, Daniel Peter, Piero Basini, Dimitri Komatitsch, Olaf Schenk, Jeroen Tromp, Lapo Boschi, Domenico Giardini 355-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Keynote and Invited Talks Algorithmic Innovations for Large-Scale Computing Stochastic Simulation Service - Towards an Integrated Development Environment for Modeling and Simulation of Stochastic Biochemical Systems Linda Petzold Ballroom-EFGH Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Papers Auto-Diagnosis of Correctness and Performance Issues Novel Views of Performance Data to Analyze Large-Scale Adaptive Applications Abhinav Bhatele, Todd Gamblin, Katherine E. Isaacs, Brian T. N. Gunney, Martin Schulz, Peer-Timo Bremer, Bernd Hamann 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Auto-Diagnosis of Correctness and Performance Issues Novel Views of Performance Data to Analyze Large-Scale Adaptive Applications Abhinav Bhatele, Todd Gamblin, Katherine E. Isaacs, Brian T. N. Gunney, Martin Schulz, Peer-Timo Bremer, Bernd Hamann 255-BC Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists Grids/Clouds Networking Efficient and Reliable Network Tomography in Heterogeneous Networks Using BitTorrent Broadcasts and Clustering Algorithms Kiril Dichev, Fergal Reid, Alexey Lastovetsky 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM , Best Student Paper Finalists Grids/Clouds Networking Efficient and Reliable Network Tomography in Heterogeneous Networks Using BitTorrent Broadcasts and Clustering Algorithms Kiril Dichev, Fergal Reid, Alexey Lastovetsky 255-EF Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forums Memory Systems Hybrid Memory Cube (HMC): A New Paradigm for System Architecture Design Todd Farrell 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Memory Systems Hybrid Memory Cube (HMC): A New Paradigm for System Architecture Design Todd Farrell 155-C Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forums Storage and File Systems I The Expanding Role of Solid State Technology in HPC Storage Applications Brent Welch 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Storage and File Systems I The Expanding Role of Solid State Technology in HPC Storage Applications Brent Welch 155-B Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session On the Cost of a General GPU Framework - The Strange Case of CUDA 4.0 vs. CUDA 5.0 Matthew Wezowicz East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session High Quality Real-Time Image-to-Mesh Conversion for Finite Element Simulations Panagiotis Foteinos East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Optimus: A Parallel Optimization Framework With Topology Aware PSO and Applications Sarat Sreepathi East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session An MPI Library Implementing Direct Communication for Many-Core Based Accelerators Min Si East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Massively Parallel Model of Evolutionary Game Dynamics Amanda E. Peters Randles East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Scalable Cooperative Caching with RDMA-Based Directory Management for Large-Scale Data Processing Junya Arai East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session An Ultra-Fast Computing Pipeline for Metagenome Analysis with Next-Generation DNA Sequencers Shuji Suzuki East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Reducing the Migration Times of Multiple VMs on WANs Tae Seung Kang East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Performing Cloud Computation on a Parallel File System Ellis H. Wilson East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Crayons: An Azure Cloud Based Parallel System for GIS Overlay Operations Dinesh Agarwal East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Pay as You Go in the Cloud: One Watt at a Time Kayo Teramoto East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Optimizing pF3D using Model-Based, Dynamic Parallelism ChunYi Su East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Norm-Coarsened Ordering for Parallel Incomplete Cholesky Preconditioning Joshua D. Booth East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Session Neural Circuit Simulation of Hodgkin-Huxley Type Neurons Toward Peta Scale Computers Daisuke Miyamoto East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Matrices Over Runtime Systems at Exascale Emmanuel Agullo, George Bosilca, Cédric Castagnède, Jack Dongarra, Hatem Ltaief, Stan Tomov East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Matrices Over Runtime Systems at Exascale Emmanuel Agullo, George Bosilca, Cédric Castagnède, Jack Dongarra, Hatem Ltaief, Stan Tomov East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Assessing the Predictive Capabilities of Mini-applications Richard Barrett, Paul Crozier, Douglas Doerfler, Simon Hammond, Michael Heroux, Paul Lin, Timothy Trucano, Courtenay Vaughan, Alan Willians East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Assessing the Predictive Capabilities of Mini-applications Richard Barrett, Paul Crozier, Douglas Doerfler, Simon Hammond, Michael Heroux, Paul Lin, Timothy Trucano, Courtenay Vaughan, Alan Willians East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Towards Highly Accurate Large-Scale Ab Initio Calculations Using Fragment Molecular Orbital Method in GAMESS Maricris L. Mayes, Graham D. Fletcher, Mark S. Gordon East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Towards Highly Accurate Large-Scale Ab Initio Calculations Using Fragment Molecular Orbital Method in GAMESS Maricris L. Mayes, Graham D. Fletcher, Mark S. Gordon East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Acceleration of the BLAST Hydro Code on GPU Tingxing Dong, Tzanio Kolev, Robert Rieben, Veselin Dobrev, Stanimire Tomov, Jack Dongarra East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Acceleration of the BLAST Hydro Code on GPU Tingxing Dong, Tzanio Kolev, Robert Rieben, Veselin Dobrev, Stanimire Tomov, Jack Dongarra East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception A Novel Hybrid CPU-GPU Generalized Eigensolver for Electronic Structure Calculations Based on Fine Grained Memory Aware Tasks Raffaele Solcà, Azzam Haidar, Stanimire Tomov, Thomas C. Schulthess, Jack Dongarra East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception A Novel Hybrid CPU-GPU Generalized Eigensolver for Electronic Structure Calculations Based on Fine Grained Memory Aware Tasks Raffaele Solcà, Azzam Haidar, Stanimire Tomov, Thomas C. Schulthess, Jack Dongarra East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception HTCaaS: A Large-Scale High-Throughput Computing by Leveraging Grids, Supercomputers and Cloud Seungwoo Rho, Seoyoung Kim, Sangwan Kim, Seokkyoo Kim, Jik-Soo Kim, Soonwook Hwang East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception HTCaaS: A Large-Scale High-Throughput Computing by Leveraging Grids, Supercomputers and Cloud Seungwoo Rho, Seoyoung Kim, Sangwan Kim, Seokkyoo Kim, Jik-Soo Kim, Soonwook Hwang East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Evaluation of Magneto-Hydro-Dynamic Simulation on Three Types of Scalar Massively Parallel Computers Keiichiro FUKAZAWA, Takeshi NANRI, Toshiya TAKAMI East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Evaluation of Magneto-Hydro-Dynamic Simulation on Three Types of Scalar Massively Parallel Computers Keiichiro FUKAZAWA, Takeshi NANRI, Toshiya TAKAMI East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Three Steps to Model Power-Performance Efficiency for Emergent GPU-Based Parallel Systems Shuaiwen Song, Chun-Yi Su, Barry Rountree, Kirk Cameron East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Three Steps to Model Power-Performance Efficiency for Emergent GPU-Based Parallel Systems Shuaiwen Song, Chun-Yi Su, Barry Rountree, Kirk Cameron East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Impact of Integer Instructions in Floating Point Applications Hisanobu Tomari, Kei Hiraki East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Impact of Integer Instructions in Floating Point Applications Hisanobu Tomari, Kei Hiraki East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Operating System Assisted Hierarchical Memory Management for Heterogeneous Architectures Balazs Gerofi, Akio Shimada, Atsushi Hori, Yutaka Ishikawa East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Operating System Assisted Hierarchical Memory Management for Heterogeneous Architectures Balazs Gerofi, Akio Shimada, Atsushi Hori, Yutaka Ishikawa East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception The MPACK - Arbitrary Accurate Version of BLAS and LAPACK Maho Nakata East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception The MPACK - Arbitrary Accurate Version of BLAS and LAPACK Maho Nakata East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Scalable Direct Eigenvalue Solver ELPA for Symmetric Matrices Hermann Lederer, Andreas Marek East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Scalable Direct Eigenvalue Solver ELPA for Symmetric Matrices Hermann Lederer, Andreas Marek East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Hybrid Breadth First Search Implementation for Hybrid-Core Computers Kevin Wadleigh East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Hybrid Breadth First Search Implementation for Hybrid-Core Computers Kevin Wadleigh East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Interface for Performance Environment Autoconfiguration Framework Liang Men, Bilel Hadri, Haihang You East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Interface for Performance Environment Autoconfiguration Framework Liang Men, Bilel Hadri, Haihang You East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Imaging Through Cluttered Media Using Electromagnetic Interferometry on a Hardware-Accelerated High-Performance Cluster Esam El-Araby, Ozlem Kilic, Vinh Dang East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Imaging Through Cluttered Media Using Electromagnetic Interferometry on a Hardware-Accelerated High-Performance Cluster Esam El-Araby, Ozlem Kilic, Vinh Dang East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Memory-Conscious Collective IO for Extreme-Scale HPC Systems Yin Lu, Yong Chen, Rajeev Thakur, Yu Zhuang East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Memory-Conscious Collective IO for Extreme-Scale HPC Systems Yin Lu, Yong Chen, Rajeev Thakur, Yu Zhuang East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Visualization Tool for Development of Topology-Aware Network Communication Algorithm Ryohei Suzuki, Hiroaki Ishihata East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Visualization Tool for Development of Topology-Aware Network Communication Algorithm Ryohei Suzuki, Hiroaki Ishihata East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Multi-GPU-Based Calculation of Percolation Problem on the TSUBAME 2.0 Supercomputer Yukihiro Komura, Yutaka Okabe East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Multi-GPU-Based Calculation of Percolation Problem on the TSUBAME 2.0 Supercomputer Yukihiro Komura, Yutaka Okabe East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Beating MKL and ScaLAPACK at Rectangular Matrix Multiplication Using the BFS/DFS Approach James Demmel, David Eliahu, Armando Fox, Shoaib Kamil, Benjamin Lipshitz, Oded Schwartz, Omer Spillinger East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Beating MKL and ScaLAPACK at Rectangular Matrix Multiplication Using the BFS/DFS Approach James Demmel, David Eliahu, Armando Fox, Shoaib Kamil, Benjamin Lipshitz, Oded Schwartz, Omer Spillinger East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Evaluating Topology Mapping via Graph Partitioning Anshu Arya, Todd Gamblin, Bronis R. de Supinski, Laxmikant V. Kale East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Evaluating Topology Mapping via Graph Partitioning Anshu Arya, Todd Gamblin, Bronis R. de Supinski, Laxmikant V. Kale East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Communication Overlap Techniques for Improved Strong Scaling of Gyrokinetic Eulerian Code Beyond 100k Cores on K-Computer Yasuhiro Idomura, Motoki Nakata, Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Tomohiko Watanabe, Masahiko Machida, Masanori Nunami, Hikaru Inoue, Shigenobu Tsutsumi, Ikuo Miyoshi, Naoyuki Shida East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Communication Overlap Techniques for Improved Strong Scaling of Gyrokinetic Eulerian Code Beyond 100k Cores on K-Computer Yasuhiro Idomura, Motoki Nakata, Susumu Yamada, Toshiyuki Imamura, Tomohiko Watanabe, Masahiko Machida, Masanori Nunami, Hikaru Inoue, Shigenobu Tsutsumi, Ikuo Miyoshi, Naoyuki Shida East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Polarization Energy On a Cluster of Multicores Jesmin Jahan Tithi East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Polarization Energy On a Cluster of Multicores Jesmin Jahan Tithi East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Exploring Performance Data with Boxfish Katherine E. Isaacs, Aaditya G. Landge, Todd Gamblin, Peer-Timo Bremer, Valerio Pascucci, Bernd Hamann East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Exploring Performance Data with Boxfish Katherine E. Isaacs, Aaditya G. Landge, Todd Gamblin, Peer-Timo Bremer, Valerio Pascucci, Bernd Hamann East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Reservation-Based I/O Performance Guarantee for MPI-IO Applications using Shared Storage Systems Yusuke Tanimura, Rosa Filgueira, Isao Kojima, Malcolm Atkinson East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Reservation-Based I/O Performance Guarantee for MPI-IO Applications using Shared Storage Systems Yusuke Tanimura, Rosa Filgueira, Isao Kojima, Malcolm Atkinson East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Visualizing Large Scale Scientific Data Provenance Peng Chen, Beth Plale East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Visualizing Large Scale Scientific Data Provenance Peng Chen, Beth Plale East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Using Active Storage Concept for Seismic Data Processing Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, Alexander Moskovsky, Sergey Konyuhov, Evgeny Kurin East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Using Active Storage Concept for Seismic Data Processing Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, Alexander Moskovsky, Sergey Konyuhov, Evgeny Kurin East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Slack-Conscious Lightweight Loop Scheduling for Scaling Past the Noise Amplification Problem Vivek Kale, Todd Gamblin, Torsten Hoefler, Bronis de Supinski, William Gropp East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Slack-Conscious Lightweight Loop Scheduling for Scaling Past the Noise Amplification Problem Vivek Kale, Todd Gamblin, Torsten Hoefler, Bronis de Supinski, William Gropp East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Solving the Schroedinger and Dirac Equations of Atoms and Molecules with Massively Parallel Super-Computer Hiroyuki Nakashima, Atsushi Ishikawa, Yusaku Kurokawa, Hiroshi Nakatsuji East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Solving the Schroedinger and Dirac Equations of Atoms and Molecules with Massively Parallel Super-Computer Hiroyuki Nakashima, Atsushi Ishikawa, Yusaku Kurokawa, Hiroshi Nakatsuji East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Leveraging PEPPHER Technology for Performance Portable Supercomputing Christoph Kessler, Usman Dastgeer, Mudassar Majeed, Nathalie Furmento, Samuel Thibault, Raymond Namyst, Siegfried Benkner, Sabri Pllana, Jesper Larsson Traff, Martin Wimmer East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Leveraging PEPPHER Technology for Performance Portable Supercomputing Christoph Kessler, Usman Dastgeer, Mudassar Majeed, Nathalie Furmento, Samuel Thibault, Raymond Namyst, Siegfried Benkner, Sabri Pllana, Jesper Larsson Traff, Martin Wimmer East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Networking Research Activities at Fermilab for Big Data Analysis Phil Demar, David Dykstra, Gabriele Garzoglio, Parag Mhashilkar, Anupam Rajendran, Wenji Wu East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Networking Research Activities at Fermilab for Big Data Analysis Phil Demar, David Dykstra, Gabriele Garzoglio, Parag Mhashilkar, Anupam Rajendran, Wenji Wu East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Collective Tuning: Novel Extensible Methodology, Framework and Public Repository to Collaboratively Address Exascale Challenges Grigori Fursin East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Collective Tuning: Novel Extensible Methodology, Framework and Public Repository to Collaboratively Address Exascale Challenges Grigori Fursin East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception High-Speed Decision Making on Live Petabyte Data Streams Jim Kowalkowski, Kurt Biery, Chris Green, Marc Paterno, Rob Roser, William F. Badgett Jr. East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception High-Speed Decision Making on Live Petabyte Data Streams Jim Kowalkowski, Kurt Biery, Chris Green, Marc Paterno, Rob Roser, William F. Badgett Jr. East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Gossip-Based Distributed Matrix Computations Hana Strakova, Wilfried N. Gansterer East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Gossip-Based Distributed Matrix Computations Hana Strakova, Wilfried N. Gansterer East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Scalable Fast Multipole Methods for Vortex Element Methods Qi Hu, Nail A. Gumerov, Rio Yokota, Lorena Barba, Ramani Duraiswami East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Scalable Fast Multipole Methods for Vortex Element Methods Qi Hu, Nail A. Gumerov, Rio Yokota, Lorena Barba, Ramani Duraiswami East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception PLFS/HDFS: HPC Applications on Cloud Storage Chuck Cranor, Milo Polte, Garth Gibson East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception PLFS/HDFS: HPC Applications on Cloud Storage Chuck Cranor, Milo Polte, Garth Gibson East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception High Performance GPU Accelerated TSP Solver Kamil Rocki, Reiji Suda East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception High Performance GPU Accelerated TSP Solver Kamil Rocki, Reiji Suda East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Speeding-Up Memory Intensive Applications Through Adaptive Hardware Accelerators Vito Giovanni Castellana, Fabrizio Ferrandi East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Speeding-Up Memory Intensive Applications Through Adaptive Hardware Accelerators Vito Giovanni Castellana, Fabrizio Ferrandi East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception FusedOS: A Hybrid Approach to Exascale Operating Systems Yoonho Park, Eric Van Hensbergen, Marius Hillenbrand, Todd Inglett, Bryan Rosenburg, Kyung Ryu, Robert Wisniewski East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception FusedOS: A Hybrid Approach to Exascale Operating Systems Yoonho Park, Eric Van Hensbergen, Marius Hillenbrand, Todd Inglett, Bryan Rosenburg, Kyung Ryu, Robert Wisniewski East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Using Provenance to Visualize Data from Large-Scale Experiments Felipe Horta, Jonas Dias, Kary Ocaña, Daniel Oliveira, Eduardo Ogasawara, Marta Mattoso East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Using Provenance to Visualize Data from Large-Scale Experiments Felipe Horta, Jonas Dias, Kary Ocaña, Daniel Oliveira, Eduardo Ogasawara, Marta Mattoso East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Cascaded TCP: Big Throughput for Big Data Applications in Distributed HPC Umar Kalim, Mark Gardner, Eric Brown, Wu-chun Feng East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Cascaded TCP: Big Throughput for Big Data Applications in Distributed HPC Umar Kalim, Mark Gardner, Eric Brown, Wu-chun Feng East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Automatically Adapting Programs for Mixed-Precision Floating-Point Computation Michael O. Lam, Bronis R. de Supinski, Matthew P. LeGendre, Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Automatically Adapting Programs for Mixed-Precision Floating-Point Computation Michael O. Lam, Bronis R. de Supinski, Matthew P. LeGendre, Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception MAAPED: A Predictive Dynamic Analysis Tool for MPI Applications Subodh Sharma, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Greg Bronevetsky East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception MAAPED: A Predictive Dynamic Analysis Tool for MPI Applications Subodh Sharma, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Greg Bronevetsky East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Memory and Parallelism Exploration using the LULESH Proxy Application Ian Karlin, Jim McGraw, Esthela Gallardo, Jeff Keasler, Edgar A. Leon, Bert Still East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Memory and Parallelism Exploration using the LULESH Proxy Application Ian Karlin, Jim McGraw, Esthela Gallardo, Jeff Keasler, Edgar A. Leon, Bert Still East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Auto-Tuning of Parallel IO Parameters for HDF5 Applications Babak Behzad, Joey Huchette, Huong Luu, Ruth Aydt, Quincey Koziol, Mr Prabhat, Suren Byna, Mohamad Chaarawi, Yushu Yao East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Auto-Tuning of Parallel IO Parameters for HDF5 Applications Babak Behzad, Joey Huchette, Huong Luu, Ruth Aydt, Quincey Koziol, Mr Prabhat, Suren Byna, Mohamad Chaarawi, Yushu Yao East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Uintah Framework Hybrid Task-Based Parallelism Algorithm Qingyu Meng, Martin Berzins East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Uintah Framework Hybrid Task-Based Parallelism Algorithm Qingyu Meng, Martin Berzins East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Programming Model Extensions for Resilience in Extreme Scale Computing Saurabh Hukerikar, Pedro C. Diniz, Robert F. Lucas East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Programming Model Extensions for Resilience in Extreme Scale Computing Saurabh Hukerikar, Pedro C. Diniz, Robert F. Lucas East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Seismic Imaging on Blue Gene/Q Ligang Lu, James Sexton, Michael Perrone, Karen Magerlein, Robert Walkup East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Seismic Imaging on Blue Gene/Q Ligang Lu, James Sexton, Michael Perrone, Karen Magerlein, Robert Walkup East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Using Business Workflows to Improve Quality of Experiments in Distributed Systems Research Tomasz Buchert, Lucas Nussbaum East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Using Business Workflows to Improve Quality of Experiments in Distributed Systems Research Tomasz Buchert, Lucas Nussbaum East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Build to Order Linear Algebra Kernels Christopher Gropp, Geoffrey Belter, Elizabeth Jessup, Thomas Nelson, Boyana Norris, Jeremy Siek East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Build to Order Linear Algebra Kernels Christopher Gropp, Geoffrey Belter, Elizabeth Jessup, Thomas Nelson, Boyana Norris, Jeremy Siek East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Distributed Metadata Management for Exascale Parallel File System Keiji Yamamoto, Atsushi Hori, Yutaka Ishikawa East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Distributed Metadata Management for Exascale Parallel File System Keiji Yamamoto, Atsushi Hori, Yutaka Ishikawa East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Advances in Gyrokinetic Particle-in-Cell Simulation for Fusion Plasmas to Extreme Scale Bei Wang, Stephane Either, William Tang, Khaled Ibrahim, Kamesh Madduri, Sam Williams East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Advances in Gyrokinetic Particle-in-Cell Simulation for Fusion Plasmas to Extreme Scale Bei Wang, Stephane Either, William Tang, Khaled Ibrahim, Kamesh Madduri, Sam Williams East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception The Hashed Oct-Tree N-Body Algorithm at a Petaflop Michael S. Warren, Ben Bergen East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception The Hashed Oct-Tree N-Body Algorithm at a Petaflop Michael S. Warren, Ben Bergen East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Asynchronous Computing for Partial Differential Equations at Extreme Scales Aditya Konduri, Diego A. Donzis East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Asynchronous Computing for Partial Differential Equations at Extreme Scales Aditya Konduri, Diego A. Donzis East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception GPU Accelerated Ultrasonic Tomography Using Propagation and Backpropagation Method Pedro Bello Maldonado, Yuanwei Jin, Enyue Lu East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception GPU Accelerated Ultrasonic Tomography Using Propagation and Backpropagation Method Pedro Bello Maldonado, Yuanwei Jin, Enyue Lu East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Application Restructuring for Vectorization and Parallelization: A Case Study Karthik Raj Saanthalingam, David Hudak, John Eisenlohr, P. Sadayappan East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Application Restructuring for Vectorization and Parallelization: A Case Study Karthik Raj Saanthalingam, David Hudak, John Eisenlohr, P. Sadayappan East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Parallel Algorithms for Counting Triangles and Computing Clustering Coefficients S. M. Arifuzzaman, Maleq Khan, Madhav V. Marathe East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Parallel Algorithms for Counting Triangles and Computing Clustering Coefficients S. M. Arifuzzaman, Maleq Khan, Madhav V. Marathe East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Improved OpenCL Programmability with clUtil Rick Weber, Gregory D. Peterson East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Improved OpenCL Programmability with clUtil Rick Weber, Gregory D. Peterson East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Hadoop's Adolescence: A Comparative Workload Analysis from Three Research Clusters Kai Ren, Garth Gibson, YongChul Kwon, Magdalena Balazinska, Bill Howe East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Hadoop's Adolescence: A Comparative Workload Analysis from Three Research Clusters Kai Ren, Garth Gibson, YongChul Kwon, Magdalena Balazinska, Bill Howe East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Preliminary Report for a High Precision Distributed Memory Parallel Eigenvalue Solver Toshiyuki Imamura, Susumu Yamada, Masahiko Machida East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Preliminary Report for a High Precision Distributed Memory Parallel Eigenvalue Solver Toshiyuki Imamura, Susumu Yamada, Masahiko Machida East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters Research Poster Reception Analyzing Patterns in Large-Scale Graphs Using MapReduce in Hadoop Joshua Schultz, Jonathan Vierya, Enyue Lu East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Research Poster Reception Analyzing Patterns in Large-Scale Graphs Using MapReduce in Hadoop Joshua Schultz, Jonathan Vierya, Enyue Lu East Entrance Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters and Electronic Posters